Thank you for sharing!
[…] United States v. Iverson, 874 F.3d 855, 860–61 (5th Cir. 2017); accord United States v. Huor, 852 F.3d 392, 403 (5th Cir. 2017); United States v. Morin, 832 F.3d 513, 516– 17 (5th Cir. 2016). But the cases announcing and applying that rule do not control here. Tinney challenges the district court’s delegation of authority to a probation officer, not to a therapist. And that distinction matters. Unlike the unfettered authority of a private therapist, a probation officer’s authority to “instruct” a criminal supervisee is substantially limited by statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 3603(1) (providing that a probation officer “shall . . . instruct a probationer or a person on supervised release, who is under his supervision, as to the conditions specified by the sentencing court” (emphasis added)); cf. Morin, 832 F.3d at 518 (invalidating delegation to therapist because it “vests a private therapist with the ability to impose ‘lifestyle restrictions’ that are potentially unnecessary to the treatment process”).