The court of appeals assumes and Appellant argues that absent new facts, the trial court was bound by the magistrate’s decision setting the bail amount. Appellant cites the magistrate’s limited, concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in setting bail. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 54.856(a); §§ 54.851–.861 (governing criminal law hearing officers in Harris County and other large counties). He points out that a criminal law hearing officer’s limited concurrent jurisdiction includes the power to “determine the amount of bail” and to “admit[] the defendant to bail.” Id. §§ 54.858(b), 54.856(a)(2). But Section 54.856 also expressly reserves power in the district court to review and change the hearing officer’s decision: “This section does not limit or impair the jurisdiction of the court in which the complaint, information, or indictment is filed to review or alter the decision of the criminal law hearing officer.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 54.856(b). Subchapters detailing the powers and limitations of magistrates in other counties have comparable rules.