But Chapter 17 uses “bail” and “bond” interchangeably. For example Article 17.01′s definition of “bail” references “bond”: Bail is “the security given by the accused that he will appear and answer before the proper court the accusation brought against him, and includes a bail bond or a personal bond.” Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 17.01. Article 17.02 defines “bail bond” as “a written undertaking entered into by the defendant and the defendant’s sureties for the appearance of the principal therein before a court or magistrate to answer a criminal accusation.” Id. art. 17.02. Article 17.033 requires the release of certain detainees “on bond, in an amount not to exceed $5,000[.]” Id. art. 17.033(a). Certain other detainees “must be released on bond, in an amount not to exceed $10,000[.]” Id. art. 17.033(b).