Id. art. 17.02. Article 17.033 requires the release of certain detainees “on bond, in an amount not to exceed $5,000[.]” Id. art. 17.033(a). Certain other detainees “must be released on bond, in an amount not to exceed $10,000[.]” Id. art. 17.033(b). A person who cannot get “a surety for the bond” or cannot “deposit money in the amount of the bond” has to “be released on personal bond.” Id. So, throughout Chapter 17 “bail” and “bond” refer both to the amount set and the security given in that amount. Article 17.09 also conflates the two terms. In Section 1 the defendant “gives bail” to secure his appearance, and “said bond” shall be binding upon the defendant and his sureties. Id. art. 17.09 § 1. In Section 2, “[w]hen a defendant has once given bail for his appearance in answer to a criminal charge, he shall not be required to give another bond in the course of the same criminal action except as herein provided.” Id. art. 17.09 § 2 (emphasis added).