App.—Austin 2015, pet. ref’d). The court of appeals contrasted the lack of new facts in this case with the new facts in those cases to support its holding that there was no good and sufficient cause to revoke bond here. Gomez, 2020 WL 4577148 at *6–7. Consequently, the court of appeals reversed the trial court’s ruling. Id. Articles 17.09 and 17.15 Article 17.09, in relevant part, lays out the “one bond rule” and its exceptions. Generally, a defendant who has posted bond may not be required to post another bond in the same criminal action. Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 17.09 § 2. However, if the judge or magistrate “finds that the bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause,” the court may order the defendant rearrested and require the defendant to “give another bond in such amount as the judge or magistrate may deem proper.” Tex. Code Crim.