Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. The State argues that Article 17.151 has been suspended by executive order. See The Governor of the State of Tex., Exec. Order No. GA-13, March 29, 2020, 45 Tex. Reg. 2368, 2369 (2020). The executive order reads in relevant part: “Article 17.151 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is hereby suspended to the extent necessary to prevent any person’s automatic release on personal bond because the State is not ready for trial.” The executive order suspends Article 17.151 only to the extent that it calls for releasing defendants on personal bond. It does not suspend Article 17.151′s release of defendants on bonds they can afford. The State also argues that Article 17.151′s exception in Section 2(4) applies. See TEX. CODE CRIM. P. art. 17.151, § 2(4). The exception applies to a defendant who is “being detained for a violation of the conditions of a previous release related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community under this article.” Id. The record does not support application of the exception.