Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. MW- 451 (1982). In its original form, Section 11.161 stated, “Implements of Farming or Ranching. An individual is entitled to an exemption from taxation of implements of farming or ranching that he owns and uses in the production of farm or ranch products.” Act of Aug. 10, 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 13, § 32, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 117, 127 (codified as an amendment to TEX. PROP. CODE § 11.161). In 1982, during the second called session of the 67th Legislature, the Texas Legislature adopted a joint resolution proposing to amend Article VIII of the Texas Constitution by adding Section 19a, to state: “Implements of husbandry that are used in the production of farm or ranch products are exempt from ad valorem taxation.” Act of May 28, 1982, Tex. S.J. Res. 8, § 1, 67th Leg., 2d C.S., 1982 Tex. Gen. Laws 50, 50 (enacted).