Exemption of the Module Trucks Is Consistent With the Property Tax Scheme in Chapter 11 of the Tax Code Second, this conclusion is consistent with the statutory scheme in Chapter 11. Section 11.01(c) creates broad authority for taxing tangible personal property. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.01(c) (“This state has jurisdiction to tax tangible personal property if the property is (1) located in this state for longer than a temporary period.”). Section 11.14(a) creates a broad exemption from taxation for “all tangible personal property . . . that [a] person owns and that is not held or used for the production of income.”