As explained below, we find that the second definition is the correct one. To begin with, Section 11.161 states that the exemption applies to “machinery or equipment items that are used in the production of farm . . . products.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.161 (emphasis added). While Section 11.161 does not define the term “farm products,” Section 11.16 does. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.16(a), (b) (Supp.). Section 11.16 provides “an exemption from taxation of the farm products that [a producer] produces and owns” as well as those “in the hands of the producer.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.16(b). Section 11.16 goes on to state that “‘[f]arm products’ include livestock, poultry, and timber,” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.16(c)(1), and that “[a] nursery product, as defined by Section 71.041, Agriculture Code, is a farm product for purposes of this section if it is in a growing state,” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.16(a). Section 71.041(3) of the Agriculture Code defines “nursery product” as “a tree, shrub, vine, cutting, graft, scion, grass, bulb, or bud that is grown for, kept for, or is capable of, propagation and distribution for sale or lease.”