In addition, the opinion relied on cases interpreting the statute declaring certain property to be exempt from execution by creditors, which includes implements of husbandry. The Office of the Attorney General (OAG) opined that implements of husbandry are “those items of equipment or machinery whose primary design and primary use or purpose is that of an implement used by a farmer or rancher in conducting his farming or ranching operations.” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. MW-451 (1982) (citing former TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 3832(4), now codified at TEX. PROP. CODE ANN § 42.002(a)(4)). Nevertheless, in 2006—subsequent to the OAG’s opinion—the Texas Legislature amended Section 11.161 by adding the language stating that the exemption applies to “machinery or equipment items that are used in the production of farm . . . products . . . , regardless of their primary design.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.161 (emphasis added). Thus, the OAG’s opinion now contradicts the express language of Section 11.161. Although an attorney general’s opinion may be persuasive, it is not binding on this Court.