Using that definition, the production of cotton would end when the cotton bolls ripen on the plant. According to the second definition, production is the creation of farm products to the extent that they become available for use by others and create economic value. Using that definition, the production of cotton would include every stage of production from the cultivation of the cotton plants to the point that the cotton on those plants become available for sale in a form that is usable by others. As explained below, we find that the second definition is the correct one. To begin with, Section 11.161 states that the exemption applies to “machinery or equipment items that are used in the production of farm . . . products.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.161 (emphasis added). While Section 11.161 does not define the term “farm products,” Section 11.16 does. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.16(a), (b) (Supp.).