Thank you for sharing!
[…] In re Nat’l Lloyds Ins. Co., 532 S.W.3d 794, 809 (Tex. 2017); Turner v. Turner, 385 S.W.2d 230, 233 (Tex. 1964). The parties’ new home contract provided for the award of attorney’s fees. The attorney’s fees section of the new home contract provides that “[a] Buyer, Seller, Listing Broker, Other Broker, or escrow agent who prevails in any legal proceeding relating to this contract is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and all costs of such proceeding.” Section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which concerns fraud in real estate and stock transactions, also provides that “[a]ny person who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable to the person defrauded for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees[.]” See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 27.01(e). When attorney’s fees are recoverable under contract as a prevailing party or by statute, the party seeking to recover those fees bears the burden to establish that the fees were reasonably incurred and necessary to the prosecution of the case.