See City of Richardson, 794 S.W.2d at 19; City of Port Arthur, 807 S.W.2d at 900. But this overlap alone does not preempt that field from local regulation. See City of Brookside Vill., 633 S.W.2d at 796. As stated above, a reasonable construction can be reached leaving both section 174.021 and the pay-parity amendment in effect. Section 174.021, by its express terms, does not foreclose the application of additional considerations with respect to fire fighter compensation. We will not infer that limitation where none exists. Moreover, considering section 174.021 in light of other compensation statutes, it is clear the Legislature can establish an exclusive compensation structure when that is its objective. See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 141.007 (“If a member of the reserve force is compensated, the compensation must be based only on the time served by the member in training for, or in the performance of, official duties.) (emphasis added); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 803.301 (“The amount of a benefit payable by a retirement system . . . is based solely on a person’s service credit in that system) (emphasis added); Tex. Ins.