Id. § 174.023. Neither this provision nor any other addressing collective bargaining states that it is the only process available to fire fighters to effect change with respect to their compensation and conditions of employment. Moreover, other collective-bargaining provisions indicate that those procedures apply specifically with respect to the benefits provided by the FPERA — not broadly with respect to any method that may be employed to adjust fire fighters’ compensation or conditions of employment. See, e.g., id. § 174.103(a) (“the fire and police departments of a political subdivision are separate collective bargaining units under this chapter“) (emphasis added); id. § 174.105(a) (“If the fire fighters, police officers, or both of a political subdivision are represented by an association as provided by Sections 174.101-174.104, the public employer and the association shall bargain collectively.”) (emphasis added); id. § 174.109 (“[a]n