By its plain terms, section 174.021 does not specify its standards to be exclusive of all others. We decline to adopt that construction here. See Bates, 406 S.W.3d at 547-48 (the court “refuse[d] to adopt” a construction of “salary” that would render it interchangeable with “base salary”). The pay-parity amendment also aligns with the FPERA’s broader purposes. See City of Brookside Vill., 633 S.W.2d at 796 (“local regulation, ancillary to and in harmony with the general scope and purpose of the state enactment, is acceptable”). Defining the policies underlying the FPERA, section 174.002 states: (c) The health, safety, and welfare of the public demands that strikes, lockouts, and work stoppages and slowdowns of fire fighters and police officers be prohibited, and therefore it is the state’s duty to make available reasonable alternatives to strikes by fire fighters and police officers. * * * (e) With the right to strike prohibited, to maintain the high morale of fire fighters and police officers and the efficient operation of the departments in which they serve, alternative procedures must be expeditious, effective, and binding. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.002(c), (e). Moreover, section 174.004 also provides that the FPERA is to be “liberally construed.”