Pointing out that the city ordinance’s “stated purpose and its intended effect are to control the generation of solid waste” by limiting businesses’ provision of plastic bags, the supreme court held that the ordinance clearly aimed “to manage solid waste, which the [Solid Waste Disposal] Act preempts.” Id. at 595-96. Therefore, the ordinance fell “within the [Solid Waste Disposal] Act’s ambit” and was preempted. Id. at 594, 598. The Texas Supreme Court also considered the application of a narrow preemption statute in Southern Crushed Concrete, LLC v. City of Houston. 398 S.W.3d at 678-79. Section 382.113(b) of the Texas Clean Air Act states that a city ordinance “‘may not make unlawful a condition or act approved or authorized under the [Texas Clean Air Act] or the [Texas Commission on Environmental Quality's ("TCEQ")] rules or orders.’” Id. at 679 (quoting Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 382.113(b)).