Wichita County, 548 S.W.3d 489, 492 (Tex. 2018). Section 363.112 prohibits the Commission from granting an application for a permit to process or dispose of solid waste in an area where those activities are prohibited âunless the governing body of the municipality or county violated Subsection (c) in passing the ordinance or order.â Tex. Health & Safety Code § 363.112(d). Subsection (c) provides: The governing body of a municipality or county may not prohibit the processing or disposal of municipal or industrial solid waste in an area of that municipality or county for which: an application for a permit or other authorization under Chapter 361 has been filed with and is pending before the commission; or a permit or other authorization under Chapter 361 has been issued by the commission. Id. § 363.112(c). The Act does not define âapplication,â âfiled with,â or âpending.â See id. âWe typically âlook first to dictionary definitionsâ to âdetermine a termâs common, ordinary meaning.ââ Texas Depât of Crim. Just. v. Rangel, 595 S.W.3d 198, 208 (Tex. 2020) (quoting Fort Worth Transp.