Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.52. Traina argues that his UDJA claim is not “an action to enforce a covenant not to compete” and that his entitlement to attorney’s fees should be determined under the UDJA.[5] The trial court stated in its judgment: 3. Attorney fees are not recoverable in a covenant not to compete action under the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 37.009 and, in addition, none are available under the Texas Business & Commerce Code §§ 15.50-52. Therefore no attorney’s fees are awarded in this action. Regarding covenants not to compete, Business and Commerce Code section 15.52 states: The criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete provided by Section 15.50 of this code and the procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete provided by Section 15.51 of this code are exclusive and preempt any other criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete or procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete under common law or otherwise. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.52. Hargrove argues that Traina’s claim for attorney’s fees under the UDJA is preempted by section 15.52 because, when “the employee asks for a declaratory judgment and the employer denies unenforceability and moves for a summary judgment that the covenant is enforceable, the case is functionally equivalent to ‘an action to enforce a covenant’ as referenced in § 15.52, because the employer is in effect seeking to enforce the covenant rather than allow the employee to avoid it.” We disagree. The only claim brought in this case is Traina’s claim for a declaration that the covenant is unenforceable.