Hernandez argues this discovery limitation impedes her ability to utilize subpoenas as she deems necessary and therefore is unauthorized. The right to issue subpoenas is not absolute. A person may challenge a subpoena by filing a motion to quash or a motion for protective order. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 39.04 (“rules prescribed in civil cases for issuance of . . . subpoenaing witnesses . . . as to the manner and form of taking and returning the same. . . govern in criminal actions, when not in conflict with this Code.”); see also TEX.R.CIV.P. 192.6 (“A person from whom discovery is sought, and any other person affected by the discovery request, may move . . . for an order protecting that person from the discovery sought.”) And a trial court is permitted to issue a protective order in connection with the