Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mindis Metals, 132 S.W.3d at 484; Reading & Bates, 976 S.W.2d at 712. The burden then shifts to the judgment debtor to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the foreign judgment should not be given full faith and credit. Mindis Metals, 132 S.W.3d at 484; see Reading & Bates, 976 S.W.2d at 712. The judgment debtor may use any procedural device for reopening, vacating, or staying the judgment that any post-judgment debtor is allowed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 35.003(c); Mindis Metals, 132 S.W.3d at 485. Under the UEFJA, a foreign judgment will be given full faith and credit in Texas if it is “authenticated in accordance with an act of Congress or a statute of this [S]tate” and filed with the clerk of a court of competent jurisdiction. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 35.003(a). We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion contesting a foreign judgment’s enforcement for an abuse of discretion. Ward v. Hawkins, 418 S.W.3d 815, 824 (Tex.