Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 839.102(b). The second provision—related to visiting- judge service—would be unnecessary if a visiting judge is considered to “hold judicial office.” And section 839.102 bases a judge’s retirement annuity on the annual salary “being paid to a judge of a court of the same classification as the last court to which the retiring member held judicial office,” while specifying that “[t]he salary earned by a person as a visiting judge under Chapter 74 may not be used to determine the person’s service retirement annuity under this section.” Id. § 839.102 (emphasis added). Finally, section 71.013, discussing the Texas Judicial Council, states that “[t]he chief justice of the supreme court and the presiding judge of the court of criminal appeals are members of the council as long as they hold those offices.Id. § 71.013(a) (emphasis added).