Thank you for sharing!
[…] Finally, section 71.013, discussing the Texas Judicial Council, states that “[t]he chief justice of the supreme court and the presiding judge of the court of criminal appeals are members of the council as long as they hold those offices.Id. § 71.013(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the constitutional and statutory language that governs the court system as a whole and the assignment of former and retired judges in particular indicates that a former or retired judge assigned to the bench, although he is a judicial officer and may exercise the powers of the office, id. § 74.059, does not hold the judicial office to which he is temporarily assigned. Judge Lowy points to section 838.101, which provides that “[m]embership service is credited in the [judicial] retirement system for each month in which a member holds a judicial office and for which the member makes the required contribution.” Id. § 838.101. Because a former judge sitting by assignment receives service credit towards retirement for each month in which he sits by assignment, Judge Lowy argues that the judge must be “holding a judicial office” in each month for which he receives service credit.