Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. “If a statute uses a term with a particular meaning or assigns a particular meaning to a term, we are bound by the statutory usage,” and we generally give undefined terms their ordinary meaning unless a different meaning is apparent from the term’s usage in the context of the statute. Id. at 439. DISCUSSION The statute in question is section 839.101(a), which provides: A member is eligible to retire and receive a service retirement annuity if the member: is at least 65 years old, currently holds a judicial office, and has at least 10 years of service credited in the retirement system; is at least 65 years old and has at least 12 years of service credited in the retirement system, regardless of whether the member currently holds a judicial office; has at least 20 years of service credited in the retirement system, regardless of whether the member currently holds a judicial office; or has served at least 12 years on an appellate court and the sum of the member’s age and amount of service credited in the retirement system equals or exceeds the number 70, regardless of whether the member currently holds a judicial office. Tex. Gov’t Code § 839.101(a). Judge Lowy sought to retire under subsection (a)(1), asserting that in serving as a visiting judge by assignment, he “held” a judicial office, but the Executive Director disagreed, concluding that Judge Lowy “did not ‘[hold] a judicial office’ as that term is used” in section 839.101(a).