Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, a “judicial office” is the position to which a judge is elected or appointed. The question before us is what it means to “hold” such office. Under chapter 74, subchapter C of the government code, see generally Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 74.041-.62, former and retired judges, as well as “active” judges, may be assigned to benches across the state to address “accumulated business” as needed, id. §§ 74.052 (“Judges may be assigned in the manner provided by this chapter to hold court when necessary to dispose of accumulated business in the region.”), .054 (judges who may be assigned include “active district, constitutional county, or statutory county court” judges, senior judges who have consented to assignment, and “former” district judges).