Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. Our conclusion that a former or retired judge sitting by assignment is not “holding” the judicial office to which she is assigned is borne out by a survey of other statutes related to the judiciary and judicial retirement. For instance, section 834.102(b) provides for a ten-percent annuity increase for a retired judge who, on the effective date of her retirement, “has not been out of judicial office for more than one year” or “has served as a visiting judge in this state” in the last year. Tex. Gov’t Code § 839.102(b). The second provision—related to visiting- judge service—would be unnecessary if a visiting judge is considered to “hold judicial office.” And section 839.102 bases a judge’s retirement annuity on the annual salary “being paid to a judge of a court of the same classification as the last court to which the retiring member held judicial office,” while specifying that “[t]he salary earned by a person as a visiting judge under Chapter 74 may not be used to determine the person’s service retirement annuity under this section.” Id. § 839.102 (emphasis added).