Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Schlittler v. State, 488 S.W.3d 306, 315 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); Jackson v. State, 807 S.W.2d 387, 390 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, pet. ref’d). Although the rule provides that evidence of extraneous offenses may not be used against the accused in a criminal trial, this general prohibition carries with it numerous exceptions.[3] Harris, 475 S.W.3d at 401 (citing Daggett v. State, 187 S.W.3d 444, 450–51 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005)). Article 38.371 provides another exception to the general rule by allowing “evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense . . . , including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.371(b). We discussed the importance of evidence regarding the nature of the family relationship under article 38.371 in Gonzalez v. State, 541 S.W.3d 306, 312 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.).