Thank you for sharing!
[…] But Zurich responds that the facts of Austin Bridge are wholly distinguishable from the current case. Additionally, the statutory definition of “employee” used in the TWCA that Maxim relies on is relevant “only for purposes of the workers’ compensation laws of this state,” as the statute makes clear. TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.123(e). Maxim argues that courts should “consider the circumstances of this case and the legislative intent of the TAIA, which plainly anticipated broad indemnification and additional insured coverage for injuries to an indemnitor’s employees.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 312.005 (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”). Here, Maxim was left holding the bag only because the Fourteenth Court read the TWCA to make Lee and Berkel “statutory co-employees,” so Maxim contends, it makes sense to carry that meaning over to the TAIA’s employee exception.