App.— Dallas Dec. 2, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.). The TCPA provides a three-step process for determining whether a case should be dismissed. See generally Youngkin v. Hines, 546 S.W.3d 675, 679–80 (Tex. 2018). At the outset, the movant must demonstrate that the TCPA applies to the legal action brought against it. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.005(b). If the movant meets that burden, then the party bringing the legal action must establish by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question. Id. § 27.005(c). If the party bringing the action satisfies that requirement, the action will still be dismissed if the movant “establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. § 27.005(d).[3] Step 1: Applicability of the Act The TCPA applies to a legal action that is based on or is in response to the movant’s exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association. Id. § 27.005(b)(1).