Thank you for sharing!
[…] IV, § 5. According to Relator, this language creates a nondiscretionary ministerial duty on the City to use the caption of the petitioned ordinance as the ballot language. The form, content, and preparation of election ballots are governed by chapter 52 of the Texas Election Code. Section 52.072 addresses propositions, which the Election Code defines as “the wording appearing on a ballot to identify a measure.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 1.005(15). “Measure” is defined by the Election Code as “a question or proposal submitted in an election for an expression of the voters’ will.” Id. § 1.005(12). Section 52.072 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law, the authority ordering the election shall prescribe the wording of a proposition that is to appear on the ballot.” Id. § 52.072(a). Relator argues that the City Charter is a “law” that otherwise prescribes the wording that must appear on the ballot, and therefore the City must follow the City Charter and use the proposed ordinance’s caption as the ballot language. As a general matter, we agree.