Thank you for sharing!
[…] To understand why Article 18.02(a)(10) is the focus of this subsection, we must examine the context of both Article 18.01(d) and Article 18.02(a)(10). Context Article 18.01(d) is part of Chapter 18 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which governs search warrants. See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 18.01–.24. Article 18.01(d) specifically references Article 18.02(a)(10), under which a search warrant may be issued to search for and seize “property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense.” Id. art. 18.02(a)(10).