See Ad Villarai, LLC v. Chan Il Pak, 519 S.W.3d 132, 137, 140 (Tex. 2017) (“[B]ecause no provision grants successor judges the authority to file findings on behalf of their predecessors displaced by an election, we agree . . . that Judge Williams’s findings were invalid.”). Therefore, we must determine whether Judge Briones had authority to render judgement after a bench trial though she heard no evidence personally. The rules of practice and procedure in statutory county courts allow judges to exchange courts and transfer cases from one court to another. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.121 (“The judges of . . . statutory county courts, justice courts, and small claims courts in a county . . . may exchange benches and courtrooms with each other so that if one is absent, disabled, or disqualified, the other may hold court for him without the necessity of transferring the case.”). The rules also permit a practice in which one trial judge hears part of a case and determines some issues while another trial judge completes the case. Id.