But other provisions of the TTCA modify the scope and effect of that waiver. Relevant here are Section 101.022—which the parties urge applies with differing effect—and Section 101.060(a)(2)—which Shook pleaded and referenced in his appellate brief and in our view is controlling as to the duty owed by Harris County.[7] See Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t v. Sawyer Trust, 354 S.W.3d 384, 389 (Tex. 2011) (stating “real substance” of claims, and not pleading labels, determines immunity and jurisdiction). Section 101.022(a) modifies the elements of a premises defect theory otherwise imported from the common law by generally limiting the duty owed by a governmental unit to “the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.022(a). Section 101.022(c)—on which Harris County relies— similarly limits the duty owed for claims arising from “a premises defect on a toll highway, road, or street[.]” Id. § 101.022(c) (“[T]he governmental unit owes the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property.”). That duty consists of not injuring the licensee through willful, wanton, or grossly negligent conduct, and to either warn the licensee or make reasonably safe an unreasonably dangerous condition of which the owner has actual knowledge and the licensee does not.