See, e.g., TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011) (“We . . . consider statutes as a whole rather than their isolated provisions [and] presume that the Legislature chooses a statute’s language with care, including each word chosen for a purpose, while purposefully omitting words not chosen.” (citations omitted)); City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625–26 (Tex. 2008) (recognizing courts are to use “any technical or particular meaning the words have acquired” in lieu of “plain and common meaning” when so defined or “apparent from [ ] context”). Section 101.060(b) specifies that “[t]he signs, signals, and warning devices referred to in this section are those used in connection with hazards normally connected with use of the roadway.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.060(b).