The Comptroller Parties also rely on Tax Code section 171.1012(k-1), which allows three categories of taxable entities to subtract as COGS the costs otherwise allowed by section 171.1012 “in relation to tangible personal property that the entity rents or leases in the ordinary course of business.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(k-1) (West, Westlaw through 2021 R.S.); see Sunstate Equip. Co., LLC., 601 S.W.3d at 693–94. The Comptroller Parties assert that if the ordinary meaning of “sales” or “sold” covered all leases, the Legislature would not have needed to enact subsection (k-1).