Gulf Copper & Manufacturing Corp., 601 S.W.3d 668, 679 (Tex. 2020). A taxable entity may include a cost in its COGS deduction only if the taxable entity owns the goods it is selling. Id. § 171.1012(i); American Multi- Cinema, Inc., 605 S.W.3d at 41. The Ordinary Meaning of “sold” as used in Tax Code section 171.1012(a)(1) For the purposes of the COGS deduction, “goods” are defined as “real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(a)(1). The Legislature has not provided a statutory definition of “sold.” The parties do not assert that “sold” has a technical or particular meaning, and research has not revealed any Texas cases showing that this term has any such technical or particular meaning.