Hoyt testified that these costs may include research and development costs. Xerox asserted in Plaintiff’s Exhibit 40 that these costs were included in Xerox’s COGS deduction under Tax Code section 171.1012(c)(9). See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(c)(9) (“costs attributable to research, experimental, engineering, and design activities directly related to the production of the goods, including all research or experimental expenditures described by Section 174, Internal Revenue Code”). On appeal, Xerox asserts that it was entitled to deduct these costs under Tax Code section 171.1012(c) and section 171.1012(d)(9). See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(c); Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(d)(9).