The Comptroller Parties argued that for each report year the amount of Xerox’s COGS was less than thirty percent of its total revenue.[5] See Act of May 2, 2006, 2006 Tex. Gen. Laws at 8. The provision governing the COGS deduction defines “goods” as “real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity,” and “tangible personal property” does not include services. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(a)(1),(3) (West, Westlaw through 2021 R.S.). Generally, the amount of the COGS deduction includes “all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods,” id. § 171.1012(c), plus additional specified costs such as “the costs of quality control, including replacement of defective components pursuant to standard warranty policies” id. § 171.1012(d)(9), and limited administrative and overhead costs, id. § 171.1012(f), but does not include other enumerated costs such as “distribution costs, including outbound transportation costs,” id. § 171.1012(e); see Hegar v.