Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 124. Instead, the court emphasized that “[e]nforcement [of the challenged law] typically involves compulsion or constraint.” Id. at 124 (internal quotations omitted). Under the facts presented, the board members exercised the responsibility to approve or deny claims pursuant to the law. Id. at 123. These decisions bookend our analysis.[10] Plaintiffs fail to show any enforcement connection between any of the State Defendants and S.B. 8, and therefore cannot satisfy either understanding of Ex parte Young. The district court, following the Plaintiffs’ lead, read section 171.207(a) not to preclude enforcement by the State Defendants. This ignores the statute’s plain language: “Notwithstanding Section 171.005 or any other law, the requirements of this subchapter shall be enforced exclusively through the private civil actions . . . .” § 171.207(a) (emphasis added). And the provision continues, prohibiting civil or criminal enforcement by “this state, a political subdivision, a district or county attorney, or an executive or administrative officer or employee of this state or a political subdivision against any person.” Ibid.