App.—San Antonio 2020, pet. denied). “When a statute does not define a key term, we give that term its ‘common, ordinary meaning unless a contrary meaning is apparent from the statute’s language.’ To determine a word’s common, ordinary meaning, we look first to its dictionary definitions.” Id. (quoting Tex. State Bd. of Exam’rs of Marriage & Family Therapists v. Tex. Med. Ass’n, 511 S.W.3d 28, 34 (Tex. 2017)). We also presume words omitted from the statute were purposefully omitted. Discover Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Tate, 298 S.W.3d 249, 254 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009, pet. denied). Section 21.028 provides a relator must pay the officer subject to the removal action “an amount determined by the judge as appropriate to compensate the officer” for damages suffered as a result of the action “[i]f the final judgment establishes the officer’s right to the office.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 21.028(b) (emphasis added). “Establish” means “[t]o settle, make, or fix firmly; to enact permanently” or “[t]o prove.” Establish, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) available at Westlaw.