Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 6.03(b). Here, the State charged appellant with “knowingly possess[ing] visual material, namely, a photograph, that depicts the lewd exhibition of the pubic area of a clothed child who is younger than 18 years of age at the time the visual material was created, to wit: the visual material appeals to the prurient interest in sex, and the visual material has no serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.” Thus, we confine our analysis to the portion of section 43.262 that prohibits a person from knowingly possessing visual material that depicts the “lewd exhibition of the . . . pubic area of a[] . . . clothed child, who is younger than 18 years of age at the time the visual material was created,” that appeals to the prurient interest in sex, and has no serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value. See United States v.