Thank you for sharing!
[…] In his first issue, Sean contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the trial court’s finding that appellate attorney’s fees are necessary to “preserve and protect the safety and welfare” of the children during the pendency of the appeal and that the trial court’s award to Elizabeth of those fees in its temporary order was therefore an abuse of discretion. See id. § 109.001(a) (authorizing trial court to make “any order necessary to preserve and protect the safety and welfare of the child during the pendency of an appeal as the court may deem necessary and equitable,” including for “payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses”); In re Wiese, No. 03-15-00062-CV, 2015 WL 4907030, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 12, 2015, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.)