FIDELITY‘S APPEAL In four issues on appeal, Fidelity contends the trial court reversibly erred by (1) determining Fidelity violated Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 12.002 governing fraudulent liens, (2) awarding actual damages for the property’s loss of market value, (3) awarding mental-anguish damages, and (4) awarding attorney’s fees. Fraudulent liens under Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 12.002 In issue 1, Fidelity argues that the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court’s determination that Fidelity violated Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 12.002(a). Section 12.002(a) provides: A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and intent to cause another person to suffer: physical injury; financial injury; or mental anguish or emotional distress. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.002(a).