Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. § 271.152. We therefore hold that the trial court erred by granting the City’s plea to the jurisdiction on Town Park Center’s claim for breach of the EDA. “Vested Rights” Claim Local Government Code Chapter 245 “creates a system by which property developers can rely on a municipality’s land-use regulations in effect at the time the original application for a permit had been filed.” City of Houston v. Commons at Lake Houston, Ltd., 587 S.W.3d 494, 499 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.). Section 245.002(a) provides: Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time: the original application for the permit is filed for review for any purpose, including review for administrative completeness; or a plan for development of real property or plat application is filed with a regulatory agency. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245.002(a). A permit applicant’s rights accrue “on the filing of an original application or plan for development or plat application that gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit sought.” Id. § 245.002(a-1). Section 245.002 “establishes that municipal regulatory agencies must consider a permit application under the terms of the ordinances that were in effect at the time a permit, development plan, or plat application was filed.”