Thank you for sharing!
[…] A “contract subject to this subchapter” means “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.151(2)(A). Section 271.153 limits the total amount of money that can be awarded in a suit against a local governmental entity to “the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration”; the amount owed for change orders or additional work the contractor is directed to perform by a local governmental entity in connection with the contract; reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable and just; and interest as allowed by law. Id. § 271.153(a).