Thank you for sharing!
[…] Commons at Lake Houston, 587 S.W.3d at 499. Chapter 245 defines “permit” as “a license, certificate, approval, registration, consent, permit, contract or other agreement for construction related to, or provision of, service from a water or wastewater utility owned, operated, or controlled by a regulatory agency, or other form of authorization required by law, rule, regulation, order, or ordinance that a person must obtain to perform an action or initiate, continue, or complete a project for which the permit is sought.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245.001(1). Chapter 245 also defines “project” as “an endeavor over which a regulatory agency exerts its jurisdiction and for which one or more permits are required to initiate, continue, or complete the endeavor.” Id. § 245.001(3). Section 245.006 provides that Chapter 245 is enforceable “only through mandamus or declaratory or injunctive relief” and further provides that “[a] political subdivision’s immunity from suit is waived in regard to an action under this chapter.” Id. § 245.006(a)–(b).