Thank you for sharing!
[…] And of course, Election Code § 64.009 is not the only provision of Texas law Harris County has ignored (and promises to continue ignoring). See Blue Br. at 22–23, 26 (pointing to other provisions). Consider just a few more examples: Texas Election Code § 61.003 makes it a criminal offense for a person to post or use “political signs or literature” within 100 feet of a polling place. Yet Harris County candidly admits that it did nothing to enforce this provision against electioneering bumper stickers on vehicles in its drive-through voting stations. Texas Election Code § 64.002(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this code, only one person at a time may occupy a voting station.” Yet Harris County candidly admits that it did nothing to prevent more than one person from occupying vehicles in its drive-through voting stations. To the contrary, Harris County publicly invited its residents to violate this provision by carpooling.