Thank you for sharing!
[…] Yet Harris County candidly admits that it did nothing to enforce this provision against electioneering bumper stickers on vehicles in its drive-through voting stations. Texas Election Code § 64.002(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this code, only one person at a time may occupy a voting station.” Yet Harris County candidly admits that it did nothing to prevent more than one person from occupying vehicles in its drive-through voting stations. To the contrary, Harris County publicly invited its residents to violate this provision by carpooling. Texas Election Code § 62.004(1) requires Harris County to arrange its voting stations so that “the voting area is in view of the election officers, watchers, and persons waiting to vote but is separated from the persons waiting to vote.” The same section requires Harris County to ensure that “the voting area is adequately lighted.” Id. § 62.004(3). The undisputed record evidence shows that Harris County wholly ignored this provision, too.