El Paso Cty., 618 S.W.3d at 839–40 (Rodriguez, J., dissenting); see, e.g., TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 54.004 (providing local governments the power to enforce ordinances “necessary to protect health, life, and property and to preserve the good government, order, and security of the municipality and its inhabitants”); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 121.003(a) (allowing local governments to “enforce any law that is reasonably necessary to protect the public health.”); id. § 122.006(1) (permitting local governments to “adopt rules to protect the health of persons in the municipality, including quarantine rules to protect the residents against communicable disease”); id. § 341.081 (stating local governments have the power “to enact . . . more stringent ordinances” than the minimum requirements for sanitation and health protection otherwise required by state law).