These powers are granted to local municipalities at all times and are especially relevant during times of disaster. See Hanzal v. City of San Antonio, 221 S.W. 237, 239 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1920, writ ref’d) (“Health authorities of municipalities are often empowered, and it is made their duty to execute rules, and courts uniformly hold that it is not an improper delegation of legislative authority, to adopt and execute such rules as are expedient to prevent the spread of cholera, smallpox, yellow fever, scarlet fever, diphtheria, and other communicable diseases.”). Finally, section 418.108 of the Texas Government Code states that “the presiding officer of the governing body of a political subdivision may declare a local state of disaster.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 418.108(a).