Thank you for sharing!
[…] See McQueen, 781 S.W.2d at 604 (explaining that some form of culpability must apply to those “conduct elements” which make the overall conduct criminal). Even though the Statute’s use of “intentionally” cannot grammatically be read to modify the phrase “without effective consent,” that does not end the inquiry. Under precedent from the Court of Criminal Appeals, we can infer a requisite culpable mental state—even though the text does not expressly provide for one—to avoid the Statute becoming an unconstitutional strict-liability crime. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(b) (West, Westlaw through 2021 R.S.) (stating “If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.”); Robinson v. State, 466 S.W.3d 166, 172 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (reading into the failure-to-register-as-a-sex-offender statute “knowledge” and “recklessness” culpable mental states to the circumstance of the conduct—a person’s duty to register); Aguirre v. State, 22 S.W.3d 463, 477 (Tex. Crim.