Thank you for sharing!
[…] Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 852, § 3, 2015 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2723, 2725 (current version codified at Penal Code § 21.16). “Intimate parts” means “the naked genitals, pubic area, anus, buttocks, or female nipple of a person.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.16(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2021 R.S.). “Sexual conduct” means “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, or sadomasochistic abuse.” Id. §21.16(a)(3). “Visual material” includes “any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide or any photographic reproduction that contains or incorporates in any manner any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide;” or “any disk, diskette, or other physical medium that allows an image to be displayed on a computer or other video screen and any image transmitted to a computer or other video screen by telephone line, cable, satellite transmission, or other method.” Id. § 21.16(a)(5). Should this court limit its analysis to the manner and means charged in the indictment? Under the indictment, appellee faces an accusation under the Statute that implicates some parts of the Statute and not others.