This argument confuses the issue of tracing proceeds with the issue of whether the security interest continued in the proceeds (even though Wolfe City issued the check to Hartwell rather than H. Farms). Section 9.315(b)(2) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides that “proceeds that are commingled with other property are identifiable proceeds . . . if the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds by a method of tracing, including application of equitable principles, that is permitted under law other than this chapter with respect to commingled property of the type involved.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.315(b)(2). The record supports the conclusion that the funds paid by H. Farms to American were proceeds of the sale of H. Farms’s wheat crop to Wolfe City.