“A garnishment is generally considered to be wrongful when false statements of fact are made in the affidavit prescribed by Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 63.001.” Petroleum Workers Union of the Republic of Mexico v. Gomez, 503 S.W.3d 9, 38 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (citing Cadle Co. v. Davis, No. 04-09-00763-CV, 2010 WL 5545389, at *7 n.4 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Dec. 29, 2010, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing Jamison v. Nat’l Loan Inv’rs, L.P., 4 S.W.3d 465, 468 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, pet. denied))). Section 63.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “[a] writ of garnishment is available if . . . a plaintiff sues for a debt and makes an affidavit stating that . . . the debt is just, due, and unpaid . . . [and] the defendant does not possess property in Texas subject to execution sufficient to satisfy the debt . . . and . . . the garnishment is not sought to injure the defendant or the garnishee.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 63.001(2). The Hartwell Parties contend that Darwin’s September 1, 2016, affidavit in support of Fannin’s application for a writ of garnishment contained multiple false statements.