This conclusion is supported by the remainder of the official comment to Section 1.201(24): “The test [of whether something is money] is that of sanction of government, whether by authorization before issue or adoption afterward, which recognizes the circulating medium as part of that official currency of that government.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.201 cmt. 24. Second, a check is a negotiable instrument. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.104(f). A “negotiable instrument” is “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money . . . if it . . . is payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder[,] . . . is payable on demand or at a definite time[,] . . . and . . . does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.104(a). This definition is categorically different than the definition of money. American argues that, as a practical matter, when the check is presented, the obligation arising out of the check is discharged and the payee is then a transferee of money.