Fannin never claimed that it maintained a security interest in H. Farms’s deposit account at American. It merely maintained that it had a security interest in the proceeds of H. Farms’s wheat crop, which were deposited into the American account. “A security interest . . . in [a] deposit account[] may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section 7.106, 9.104, 9.105, 9.106, or 9.1071.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.314(a). “A security interest in [a] deposit account[] is perfected by control under Section 7.106, 9.104, 9.105, or 9.1071 when the secured party obtains control and remains perfected by control only while the secured party retains control.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.314(b).