TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.331(a), (b) (emphasis added). The parties dispute whether Section 9.332 insulates American from Fannin’s claim to identifiable proceeds of H. Farms’s wheat crop sale to Wolfe City. American Was Not a Transferee of Money Under Section 9.332(a) Subsection (a), by its terms, applies only to a transferee of money. Fannin contends that, because the transfer at issue was not a transfer of money, and instead was a transfer of a check, subsection (a) does not apply to this transaction. “Money” is defined in Section 1.201(24) of the Business and Commerce Code as “a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.201(b)(24) (Supp).[42] A “[c]heck” is defined as “(i) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank or (ii) a cashier’s check or teller’s check.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.104(f); see Barnhill v.