Fin & Feather Club, 415 S.W.3d at 556 (policies governing piercing veil of corporation also apply to limited liability companies) (citing Shook v. Walden, 368 S.W.3d 604, 621 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, pet. denied)); see TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(b) (“Subsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability of a holder . . . if the obligee demonstrates that the holder . . . caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder “). Although the term “actual fraud” is not defined in the statute, we have construed this term as “dishonesty of purpose or intent to deceive.” Fin & Feather Club, 415 S.W.3d at 556[24] (citing Menetti v. Chavers, 974 S.W.2d 168, 174 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, no pet.)); see Latham v.