American accepted the funds and applied them to H. Farms’s two seed and fertilizer loans. Fannin correctly claims that, based on the security agreement embodied in Note One and the UCC financing statements, it had a perfected security interest in H. Farms’s crops.[32] Fannin relies on Sections 9.315(a), subsections (1) and (2), of the Texas Business and Commerce Code in support of its corollary claim that it likewise had a perfected security interest in the proceeds from Hartwell’s sale of those crops to Wolfe City. Section 9.315(a), subsections (1) and (2), provide that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, “a security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien,” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.315(a)(1), and “a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral,” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.315(a)(2).[33] American claims, though, that Fannin’s failure to file a financing statement in the name of Hartwell (individually) meant that