Under Texas law, Fannin had a perfected security interest in H. Farms’s wheat crop sold to Wolfe City.[37] The record reflects that Wolfe City was engaged in the ordinary course of business when it purchased the wheat[38] from H. Farms, that H. Farms was engaged in farming operations, and that H. Farms was in the business of selling its crops.[39] Those facts do not lead us to conclude that Fannin’s perfected security interest in the proceeds of the sale was thereby extinguished. Indeed, Section 1631(e) specifically states that it applies to a “buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations.” 7 U.S.C.A. § 1631(d). American was not such a buyer.[40] Not only did American not qualify as a buyer in the ordinary course of business, the statute specifically applies only to the purchase of “farm products” and says nothing about proceeds.