Thank you for sharing!
[…] Designer Floors of Tex., Inc., No. 03-09-00059-CV, 2010 WL 143420, *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 15, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.102; SelecTouch Corp. v. Perfect Starch, Inc., 111 S.W.3d 830, 834 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, no pet.) (“Contracts relating to the sale of goods are governed by article two of the [UCC], adopted in Texas as chapter two of the business and commerce code.”)); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.105 (defining “goods” as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Chapter 8) and things in action”). Texas courts apply the UCC to contracts for the sale of goods even if the parties characterize the claim as a common-law breach-of-contract case. Omni USA, Inc. v.