See Viera v. Viera, 331 S.W.3d 195, 206 (Tex.App.–El Paso 2011, no pet.), citing TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 101.007. Generally, the characterization of property as separate or community is determined by its character at inception, often referred to as the “inception of title” doctrine. Viera, 331 S.W.3d at 206; see also Long, 234 S.W.3d at 37, 39. Both the Texas Constitution and the Texas Family Code define separate property as property owned before marriage, or acquired during marriage by gift, devise, or descent. TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 3.002 (under the inception of title doctrine, property owned before marriage, or acquired during marriage by gift, devise or descent, is separate property); TEX. CONST. ART. XVI, § 15 (“All property, both real and personal, of a spouse owned or claimed before marriage, and that was acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent, shall be the separate property of that spouse “). It is therefore unconstitutional for a trial court to divest a party of their separate property by awarding any portion of it to the other party in a divorce proceeding. See Eggemeyer v. Eggemeyer, 554 S.W.2d 137, 141 (Tex. 1977); see also Zagorski v.