Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 57.202, 57.204, 57.355(a). Survitec later ended its relationship with Fire Protection without notice and without explaining why. Fire Protection sued Survitec, alleging it violated these provisions of the Act. Survitec removed the case to federal court, then responded that the Act violates the Texas Constitution’s prohibition on “retroactive law[s].” See Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”). The district court agreed with Survitec and held that the Act was unconstitutional to the extent it retroactively amended the oral agreement between the two parties. Fire Protection appealed.