TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.45(e-1) (Supp.) (emphasis added).[2] Also, amendments made by the Texas Legislature in 2019 to the Texas Tax Code provide additional relief. Section 42.01, which states: A property owner is entitled to appeal: . . . . (E) that the appraisal review board lacks jurisdiction to finally determine a protest by the property owner under Subchapter C, Chapter 41, . . . because the property owner failed to comply with a requirement of Subchapter C, Chapter 41 . . . . . . . . (c) A property owner who establishes that the appraisal review board had jurisdiction to issue a final determination of the protest by the property owner under Subchapter C, Chapter 41, . . . in an appeal under Subsection (a)(1)(E) of this section is entitled to a final determination by the court of the protest under Subchapter C, Chapter 41. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.01(a)(E), (c) (Supp.). Section 42.231 provides, This section applies only to an appeal by a property owner of an order of the appraisal review board determining: a protest by the property owner as provided by Subchapter C, Chapter 41; or a motion filed by the property owner under Section 25.25. Subject to the provisions of this section and notwithstanding any other law, if a plea to the jurisdiction is filed in the appeal on the basis that the property owner failed to exhaust the property owner’s administrative remedies, the court may, in lieu of dismissing the appeal for lack of