Jetall answered JPG’s amended counterclaims and asserted a privilege and immunity affirmative defense. In addition, as relevant to this case, Jetall filed a TCPA motion to dismiss. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(a) (“If a legal action is based on or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association or arises from any act of that party in furtherance of the party’s communication or conduct described by Section 27.010(b), that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”). JPG filed a response to Jetall’s TCPA motion to dismiss, attaching numerous exhibits to the response. The trial court conducted a hearing on Jetall’s TCPA motion to dismiss. However, the trial court did not issue a ruling on the motion to dismiss within thirty days of the hearing date.