Because section 5321(a)(5)(A) penalizes a “violation of[] any provision of section 5314,” our analysis begins with section 5314, not the regulations. “Congress generally acts intentionally when it uses particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another.” Dep’t of Homeland Sec. v. MacLean, 574 U.S. 383, 391 (2015) (citing Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983)). Here, Congress did not refer to a “violation of a regulation prescribed under” section 5314 when it amended section 5321(a)(5)(A) in 2004, even though earlier-enacted penalty provisions in section 5321 do. See 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(1) (specifying “a violation of section 5318(a)(2) of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5318(a)(2)”); id. § 5321(a)(3) (imposing liability for “not filing a report under a regulation prescribed under section 5315″). This omission is instructive. We thus focus on the text of section 5314. Section 5314(a) “has both a substantive and procedural element.”