Finally, Bittner argues that the district court “misunderstood” the reasonable-cause standard by equating it with ordinary business care and prudence. We disagree. As discussed above, the ordinary-business-care-and- prudence definition of reasonable cause is derived from the IRC, regulations, and case law. See supra Section III.A. The district court correctly applied that standard in rejecting Bittner’s reasonable-cause defense. IV. We next consider the government’s argument that the district court erred in applying the $10,000 penalty to Bittner’s reporting violations. As explained above, section 5321(a)(5)(A) provides that the Secretary “may impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(A). The maximum penalty is $10,000. Id. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(i). Properly assessing the penalty hinges on what constitutes a “violation” of section 5314: the failure to file an FBAR (as urged by Bittner) or the failure to report an account (as urged by the government).