Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. (quoting Dike, 343 S.W.3d at 183 (quoting Low, 221 S.W.3d at 614)). “A trial court abuses its discretion in awarding sanctions only if the order is based on an erroneous assessment of the evidence or the law.” Id. (quoting Dike, 343 S.W.3d at 183). “Chapter 10 provides for an award of sanctions when a party shows . . . that the pleading or motion was brought for an improper purpose.” Id. (quoting Mobley v. Mobley, 506 S.W.3d 87, 95 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016, no pet.) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001; Low, 221 S.W.3d at 614–15)). “An improper purpose includes ‘to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.’” Id. (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(1)). “Chapter 10 specifies that one of the aims for imposition of sanctions for the filing of frivolous or groundless pleadings is to ‘deter repetition of the conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.’” Id.