Thank you for sharing!
[…] Counsel also separately forwarded that message to Manning’s email address, as shown by the email chain admitted into evidence, and Manning confirmed that the email address used in the email was his. The County Court denied Manning’s motions. We Lack Jurisdiction to Address the Issue of Possession We first highlight the parameters of our jurisdiction. The trial court found that Manning was using the Property for residential and commercial purposes. That finding was not challenged by motion for new trial or on appeal. Section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code states, “A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (Supp.). As a result, we do not have jurisdiction over this appeal as it relates to issues of possession. See In re High Pointe Invs., LLC, 552 S.W.3d 384, 388 (Tex. App.—Waco 2018, orig. proceeding); Rice v. Pinney, 51 S.W.3d 705, 707–08 (Tex.