Thank you for sharing!
[…] As explained below, we agree with McNeill that the Recoupment-Appeal Statute entitled him to have the Commission’s Inspector General docket a contested-case hearing. Therefore, the ultra vires exception to sovereign immunity applies. B. The Recoupment-Appeal Statute gave McNeill a right to a contested-case hearing. Under the Recoupment-Appeal Statute, “a provider who is the subject of a recoupment of overpayment or recoupment of debt arising out of a fraud or abuse investigation” may request an administrative hearing regarding the proposed recoupment. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 531.1201(a). Upon receipt of a provider’s timely written request for a hearing, “the office of the inspector general shall file a docketing request with the State Office of Administrative Hearings or the Health and Human Services Commission appeals division . . . for an administrative hearing.” Id. Thus, if the statutory requirements are met, the Inspector General has a ministerial duty to request a hearing. The parties dispute the correct interpretation of the statute’s requirements.