Thank you for sharing!
[…] Erin Ann O’Hara, Opting out of Regulation: A Public Choice Analysis of Contractual Choice of Law, 53 VAND. L. REV. 1551, 1571–72 (2000). Texas’s choice-of-law rules, which we apply as a federal court sitting in diversity, Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496 (1941), harmonize this tension. Texas recognizes that “parties can agree to be governed by the law of another state.” Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Drennen, 452 S.W.3d 319, 324 (Tex. 2014); see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.301(a) (“[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and [another state] the parties may agree that [either law] shall govern their rights and duties.”). Numerous Texas cases thus apply the law the parties agreed would govern. See, e.g., Drennen, 452 S.W.3d at 331; Gator Apple, LLC v. Apple Tex. Restaurants, Inc., 442 S.W.3d 521, 534–35 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, pet. denied); Mary Kay Inc. v. Woolf, 146 S.W.3d 813, 817 (Tex.