From the SEC’s perspective, “[t]he threshold determination for opening a new MUI is low” because of the SEC’s incomplete information and desire for additional facts. SEC. & EXCH. COMM’N DIV. OF ENF’T, ENFORCEMENT MANUAL 13 (2017), https://perma.cc/WQ7R-QPYK. If the SEC is not satisfied with the information it can procure voluntarily, it might turn to more formal and coercive investigative tools. The Director of the Enforcement Division can issue a “Formal Order of Investigation,” delegating the SEC’s statutory authority to subpoena documents and testimony, see 15 U.S.C. §§ 77s(c), 78u(b), to specific staff. See 17 C.F.R. § 200.30–4(a)(1); ENFORCEMENT MANUAL, supra, at 17. These staff are then “empowered to administer oaths and affirmations, subp[o]ena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, contracts, agreements, or other records” deemed “relevant or material to the inquiry.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(b). After issuance of the formal order, staff may begin to subpoena documents and testimony from the target and third parties. This process “often last[s] months or even years.” Sec. & Exch.