TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 40.001(a). However, PURA provides that Section 39.151 explicitly applies to municipally owned utilities. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.002 (“This chapter, other than Sections 39.151, 39.1516, 39.155, 39.157(e), 39.159, 39.160, 39.203, 39.904, 39.9051, 39.9052, and 39.914(e), and Subchapters M and N, does not apply to a municipally owned utility[.]“) (emphasis added). Additionally, Section 39.151 specifically requires municipally owned utilities to “observe all scheduling, operating, planning, reliability, and settlement policies, rules, guidelines, and procedures established by” ERCOT. TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.151(j). That statute also gives the PUC authority to impose penalties on a municipally owned utility for any failure to comply with ERCOT’s rules. Id. Accordingly, the statutory language requires us to reject CPS’s assertion that Section 39.151 does not apply to it.