Id. Applicable Law ERCOT does not argue a statute explicitly grants the PUC exclusive jurisdiction. Instead, it contends the PUC’s exclusive jurisdiction arises out of a pervasive regulatory scheme established by PURA. The legislature’s stated purpose for PURA is “to grant the Public Utility Commission of Texas authority to make and enforce rules necessary to protect customers of telecommunications and electric services consistent with the public interest.” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 11.002(c). With regard to electric utilities specifically, PURA’s purpose “is to establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory system for electric utilities to assure rates, operations, and services that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the electric utilities.” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 31.001(a).