We deny CPS’s motion to dismiss as to ERCOT, reverse the trial court’s order denying ERCOT’s plea to the jurisdiction, and render judgment dismissing CPS’s claims against ERCOT. We also dissolve this court’s July 15, 2021 order restraining ERCOT from taking certain actions. BACKGROUND The Texas Utilities Code requires the Public Utility Commission of Texas to certify an independent organization to perform certain functions associated with Texas’s self-contained electric grid. TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.151(c). Currently, ERCOT is that organization. ERCOT is statutorily charged with, inter alia, “ensur[ing] the reliability and adequacy of the regional electrical network” in the ERCOT region and “ensur[ing] that electricity production and delivery are accurately accounted for among the generators and wholesale buyers and sellers” of electricity. TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.151(a)(2), (4). ERCOT operates under the Texas Utilities Code, the Texas Administrative Code, the PUC’s oversight, and the ERCOT Protocols. “ERCOT [P]rotocols are rules that provide the framework for the administration of the Texas electricity market.”