ERCOT “is directly responsible and accountable to” the PUC, and the PUC has “complete authority” over ERCOT’s budget and operations “as necessary to ensure the organization’s accountability and to ensure that the organization adequately performs the organization’s functions and duties.” TEX. UTIL. CODE § 39.151(d). ERCOT must develop performance measures to track its operations and submit those measures to the PUC for review and approval. Id. § 39.151(d-3). The PUC must then annually or biennially prepare a report on ERCOT’s performance and submit the report to the lieutenant governor, the speaker of the house, and “each house and senate standing committee that has jurisdiction over electric utility issues.” Id. During the 2021 legislative session, the legislature amended PURA to provide that ERCOT’s governing body will now be chosen by a committee whose members are appointed by the governor, the lieutenant governor, and the speaker of the house. TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.1513(a).