As support for this assertion, ERCOT points to Sections 39.603 and 39.653 of the Utilities Code. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.603 (permitting the PUC, “[o]n application by [ERCOT],” to authorize ERCOT “to establish a debt financing mechanism to finance the default balance if [the PUC] finds that the debt obligations are needed to preserve the integrity of the wholesale market and the public interest”), § 39.653 (requiring ERCOT to “file an application with [the PUC] to establish a debt financing mechanism for the payment of the uplift balance if [the PUC] finds that such financing will support the financial integrity of the wholesale market and is necessary to protect the public interest”). If the PUC issues an order under either Section 39.603(a) or Section 39.653(a), that order “is not subject to rehearing by the commission” but “may be reviewed by appeal by a party to the proceeding to a Travis County district court[.]” Id. §§ 39.603(h), 39.653(g).