Thank you for sharing!
[…] The real parties alleged negligence, misrepresentation claims under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practice Act (DTPA), and breach of contract, as well as violations of Chapter 162 of the Texas Property Code for failing to keep account records and improperly managing a trust fund. The real parties sought to recover actual damages, including “the cost of repair, reduction in market value after repair/completion, engineering and consultant fees, temporary housing expenses, out of pocket/mitigation expenses and loss of use damages.” The suit was filed in district court in Bexar County. Under section 15.011, the relators filed a motion to transfer venue to Guadalupe County. The relators argued that the real parties’ suit is “for recovery of damages to real property,” venue is mandatory in “the county in which all or a part of the property is located,” and the house is located in Guadalupe County. See id. The real parties responded that section 15.011 applies only to suits involving title to or possession of land. The trial court heard and denied the relators’ motion, and the relators sought mandamus relief in this court.