Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Simpsons assert that Li’s affidavit does not support the application of the statutory privilege because her affidavit asserts a “global privilege” under which “everything is privileged because it concerns safety in general and it may be used in future projects.” They further allege that the privilege is inapplicable because the PMIS data was not “gathered in relation to any particular federally funded project.” The Simpsons’ argument fails to consider that the statutory privilege “clearly has two parts.” Zimmerman, 706 F.3d at 181. Under the first part of § 409, the privilege applies to data which is “compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites [or] hazardous roadway conditions” pursuant to § 148. Li specifically stated that TxDOT’s testing and inventorying of pavement conditions under TxDOT’s PMIS program, including skid properties, “is conducted to obtain various federal-aid highway funds under certain federal programs, including but