Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Ford v. City of Los Angeles, 260 Cal. Rptr. 3d 665, 671 (Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. (2020) (applying the privilege to an “application” for Highway Safety Improvement Program funds pursuant to § 409); Carson v. CSX Transp., Inc., 400 S.C. 221, 232, 734 S.E.2d 148, 154 (2012) (collecting cases regarding the exclusion of testimony under § 409). The second part of the statute encompasses such documents only if they were compiled or collected “for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds.” 23 U.S.C. § 409; see Zimmerman, 706 F.3d at 181. The second part has been interpreted narrowly to protect only those documents that were collected “with the intent to use [them] for a particular construction project,” but not those documents collected with the general intent that someone might