Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 134. Thus, the United States Department of Transportation recommended the adoption of legislation preventing the disclosure of information compiled in connection with the program. Id. In 1987, Congress responded by enacting § 409. Id. The statutory language is expansive in scope, precluding the admission of specified documents into evidence “in Federal or State court or considered for other purposes in any action for damages.” Id. The statute protects a broad range of records generated pursuant to §§ 130 and 144 of Title 23 of the United States Code, in addition to the Hazard Elimination Program at § 148. Id.