Thank you for sharing!
[…] Crim. App. 2007) (applying de novo standard when reviewing trial court’s decision to deny motion to quash indictment). Whether a statute is facially constitutional is a question of law and the challenging party generally carries the burden to establish a statute’s unconstitutionality. Vandyke v. State, 538 S.W.3d 561, 570 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017); Ex parte Lo, 424 S.W.3d 10, 14–15 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). After a thorough review of the cases, we find persuasive and agree with the analyses and reasoning in both Barton and Chen, which held that the electronic- communications-harassment statute (section 42.07(a)(7) “sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another”) is unconstitutional. Barton, 586 S.W.3d at 575 (vague and overbroad); Chen, 615 S.W.3d at 385 (overbroad). In Barton, the Fort Worth Court of Appeals first addressed whether the statute implicated the free-speech guarantee of the First Amendment.