In general, when a statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we will give effect to its plain meaning unless that interpretation would lead to absurd consequences that the legislature could not have intended. Dobbs v. State, 434 S.W.3d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). Particularly with respect to the juvenile justice provisions in Title 3 of the family code, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has “established a policy of strict compliance.” Roquemore, 60 S.W.3d at 870. According to its plain meaning, § 51.095(f) applies whenever a magistrate “provides the warnings required by Subsection (a)(5) for a recorded statement” by a child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.095(f). In such a situation, the magistrate is given discretion to do two things: First, it “may . . . request by speaking on the recording that the officer return the child and the recording to the magistrate at the conclusion of the process of questioning.” Id. Second, if the magistrate decides to make such a request, the magistrate “may then view the recording with the child or have the child view the recording” to determine whether the statements were given voluntarily. Id.