Crim. App. 1989) (holding that issues involving the substantive rights of pre-transfer juveniles are governed by the family code). This includes § 51.09, which provides that a child between the ages of ten and seventeen may waive any constitutional or statutory right if: the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child; the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it; the waiver is voluntary; and the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.09. Section 51.095 further provides, in relevant part, as follows: Notwithstanding Section 51.09, the statement of a child is admissible in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the matter about which the statement was given if: . . . . (2) the statement is made orally and the child makes a statement of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and tend to establish the child’s guilt, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property, or the instrument with which the child states the offense was committed; . . . or subject to Subsection (f), the statement is made orally under a circumstance described by Subsection (d) and the statement is recorded by an electronic recording device, including a device that records images, and: before making the statement, the child is given the warning described by Subdivision (1)(A)[3] by a magistrate, the warning is a part of the recording, and the child knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives each right stated in the warning; . . . . the recording device is capable of making an accurate recording, the operator of the device is competent to use the device, the recording is accurate, and the recording has not been altered; each voice on the recording is identified; and not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the child is given a complete and accurate copy of each recording of the child made under this subdivision. Subsections (a)(1) and (a)(5) apply to the statement of a child made: while the child is in a detention facility or other place of confinement; [or] while the child is in the custody of an officer[.] . . . . (f) A magistrate who provides the warnings required by Subsection (a)(5) for a recorded statement may at the time the warnings are provided request by speaking on the recording that the officer return the child and the recording to the magistrate at the conclusion of the process of