Under these circumstances, we conclude that Barrera “use[d] the procedure described in” § 51.095(f); therefore, the fact that he did not make a determination of voluntariness rendered the subject statements inadmissible. The State emphasizes in its second issue that, unlike the part of the statute pertaining to written statements by a child, the rules for oral statements do not always require a magistrate to review the statement for voluntariness before the statement will be admitted. Compare id. § 51.095(a)(1)(B)(ii), (D) (providing that a child’s written statement is admissible only if the magistrate: (1) “signs a written statement verifying” that “the child understands the nature and contents of the statement and that the child is signing the same voluntarily”; and (2) “certifies that the magistrate has . . . determined that the child understands the nature and contents of the statement and has knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived” the rights set forth in the warnings) with id. § 51.095(f) (“The magistrate may then view the recording with the child or have the child view the recording to enable the magistrate to determine whether the child’s statements were given voluntarily.” (Emphasis added)). It is true that the magistrate does have the initial discretion to decide whether to follow the procedure set forth in § 51.095(f). However, once the magistrate decides to follow the procedure, the statute explicitly makes admissibility conditional on the magistrate’s finding of voluntariness. By its third issue, the State contends that, even if Barrera “used the procedure described” in § 51.095(f), appellee’s statements should still have been admitted pursuant to subsection (a)(2) of § 51.095. See id. § 51.095(a)(2) (stating that a child’s oral statement is admissible if it is a “statement of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and tend to establish the child’s guilt”).[5] We disagree.