B. Health care Village Green’s alternative argument is that Graves’s claim qualifies as a health care liability claim because it involves an alleged departure from accepted standards of health care, relying on the broad definition of health care found in the statute. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.001(a)(10) (defining health care as “any act . . . that should have been performed by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s . . . confinement”). Village Green argues that any failure to protect a resident population from harm is an alleged departure from accepted standards of health care.