Thank you for sharing!
[…] We find the date on Ordaz Perez’s change-of-address form is consistent with the date on her candidate application. Fierro has not provided any evidence contravening Ordaz Perez’s attestation in her candidate application that she resided in-district beginning on or about October 13, 2021. We conclude Chair Oaxaca did not abuse her discretion in determining Ordaz Perez meets the one-year constitutional residency requirement. Election Code Eligibility Requirements Fierro further asserts Ordaz Perez is ineligible to run for HD 79 under the Election Code. Yet again, we disagree. Section 141.001 of the Texas Election Code sets the requirements to run for public elective office generally in Texas. Section 141.001 requires, among other things, that a candidate: (a)(5) have resided continuously in the state for 12 months and in the territory from which the office is elected for six months immediately preceding the following date: (A) for a candidate whose name is to appear on a general primary election ballot, the date of the regular filing deadline for a candidate’s application for a place on the ballot; TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 141.001(a)(5)(A). Fierro contends Ordaz Perez is ineligible to run for HD 79 because under section 141.001(a)(5)(A), eligible candidates must have resided within the territorial boundaries of HD 79 for six months before the filing deadline. We acknowledge this residency requirement, in general, does apply to certain candidates. However, here the six-month residency requirement located at section 141.001(a)(5)(A) does not apply to an office for which the federal or state constitution or a statute outside the Election Code prescribes exclusive eligibility requirements. See TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 141.001(c)(exempting such offices from general eligibility requirements imposed by section 141.001(a)). The eligibility requirements for state representative are set by the Texas Constitution.