An offense committed before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law in effect on the date the offense was committed, and the former law is continued in effect for that purpose.[9] Appellant argues that section 51.608 of the Texas Government Code supersedes articles 102.0186 and 102.020. Section 51.608 provides: Notwithstanding any other law that establishes the amount of a court cost collected . . . from a defendant in a criminal proceeding based on the law in effect on the date the offense was committed, the amount of a court cost imposed on the defendant in a criminal proceeding must be the amount established under the law in effect on the date the defendant is convicted of the offense. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.608. Appellant asserts that he, therefore, is subject to fees and fines that were in effect when he committed the offenses and court costs that were in effect on the date he was convicted. We do not disagree with this assertion, but appellant’s conclusion that the child abuse prevention fund charge and the DNA testing charges were not costs in effect on the date of his conviction is misplaced. Senate Bill 346 specifically provided that “[a]n offense committed before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law in effect on the date the offense was committed, and the former law is continued in effect for that purpose.”[10] Because appellant committed the offenses for which he was placed on deferred adjudication prior to the effective date of the Act, the former law was still in effect as to appellant at the time he was placed on deferred adjudication