Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. 2020) (quoting Okonkwo v. State, 398 S.W.3d 689, 694 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)); see Ford v. State, 129 S.W.3d 541, 548 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, pet. ref’d) (noting that trial court is “sole judge of the credibility of the testifying witnesses at the hearing on [defendant]‘s motion for new trial”). But here, neither witnesses nor affidavits were presented in support of Guilbault’s motion. Thus, during the motion for new trial hearing, the trial court re-evaluated Officer Lopez’s credibility based exclusively on the evidence presented to the jury during trial. Cf. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.04 (providing, in relevant part, that “[t]he jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony”). However, “[w]hether a witness is credible is a fact question that goes to the weight of the witness’s testimony.” Smith v. State, 490 S.W.2d 902, 907 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 1972, no pet.).