TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245.001(1) (emphasis added). Upon filing of the first permit application, the project is considered to have “vested rights” and “is not subject to intervening regulations or changes after the vesting date.” City of San Antonio v. Rogers Shavano Ranch, Ltd., 383 S.W.3d 234, 245 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. denied); see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245.002(a). Section 245.006 provides that “[t]his chapter may be enforced only through mandamus or declaratory or injunctive relief” and that a “political subdivision’s immunity from suit is waived in regard to an action under this chapter.”[3] TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245.006. However, section 245.004(8) specifically states that chapter 245 does not apply to “regulations for utility connections.” Id. § 245.004(8).