Thus, the issue on appeal is whether the contract at issue between SAWS and Campbellton was an agreement for providing goods or services to SAWS. “[T]he term ‘services’ [as used in section 271.151] is broad and encompasses a wide array of activities.” Lubbock Cty. Water Control & Imp. Dist. v. Church & Akin, L.L.C., 442 S.W.3d 297, 305 (Tex. 2014). However, the supreme court has explained that “services” under section 271.151 should be construed with section 271.153(a)’s limitation on damages. Id. at 304. Under section 271.153(a), a successful claimant’s recovery is limited to “the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract,” “the amount owed for change orders or additional work the contractor is directed to perform by a local governmental entity in connection with the contract,” “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees,” and interest. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.153(a). Subsection (b) expressly excludes the recovery of exemplary damages and most consequential damages. See id. § 271.153(b).