Id. “In some instances, however, a plea to the jurisdiction may require the court to consider evidence pertaining to jurisdictional facts.” Id. “A plea should not be granted if a fact issue is presented as to the court’s jurisdiction, but if the relevant undisputed evidence negates jurisdiction, then the plea to the jurisdiction must be granted.” Id. A. Texas Local Government Code Chapter 271 In this case, Campbellton argues the state has waived governmental immunity pursuant to chapter 271 of the Texas Local Government Code. Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code provides for limited waiver of governmental immunity: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.152 (emphasis added). As relevant in this case, a “contract subject to this subchapter” means the following: a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity . . . . TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.151(2)(A).