Thank you for sharing!
[…] We therefore can proceed to address the merits of Grandparents’ assertions. Applicable Law and Standard of Review Texas has a policy encouraging “the peaceable resolution of disputes” and especially disputes involving the parent-child relationship. In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d 445, 447 (Tex. 2013) (orig. proceeding). In furtherance of that policy, a trial court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation and, if an MSA is reached, must enter a judgment on the MSA without inquiry into whether the MSA is in the best interest of a child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(c)-(e); see also In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d at 447. Pursuant to section 153.0071, an MSA is binding on the parties to the agreement if it: (1) “provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation”; (2) “is signed by each party to the agreement”; and (3) “is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(d).